Birds and Butterflies · Flowers · Landscape · Paintings/Realistic

Joy of Nature

 

Joy of Nature
Joy of Nature

 

Watercolor on 22 into 15 inches Arches HP paper

Poppy flowers, pansies and sulphur butterfly

Common Name: Poppy, corn poppy, field poppy

Scientific Name: Papaver rhoeas

Spiritual Significance:  Spontaneous Joy of Nature (It is man who has made Nature sorrowful)

Common Name: Pansy, Ladies’ delight

Scientific Name: Viola X Wittrockiana

Spiritual Significance: Thoughts turned towards the Divine (A certitude of Beauty)

: Integrally Pure Thoughts (An effect of the Divine Grace)

Save

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Joy of Nature

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s