Birds and Butterflies · Flowers · Landscape · Paintings/Realistic

Joy of Nature

 

Joy of Nature
Joy of Nature

 

Watercolor on 22 into 15 inches Arches HP paper

Poppy flowers, pansies and sulphur butterfly

Common Name: Poppy, corn poppy, field poppy

Scientific Name: Papaver rhoeas

Spiritual Significance:  Spontaneous Joy of Nature (It is man who has made Nature sorrowful)

Common Name: Pansy, Ladies’ delight

Scientific Name: Viola X Wittrockiana

Spiritual Significance: Thoughts turned towards the Divine (A certitude of Beauty)

: Integrally Pure Thoughts (An effect of the Divine Grace)

Save

Birds and Butterflies · Flowers · Paintings/Realistic

Spring Song

 

SpringSong

Apple Blossoms and Prairie Warbler

Watercolor on half sheet of Arches 300 gsm paper.

Hawthorn or thornapple – Spring Purity (the charm and freshness of youth)

Save

Save

Birds and Butterflies · Flowers · Fruits · Paintings/Realistic

Inner Sanctuary

 

                      

Inner Sanctuary

      Blue Passion Flower and Brazilian Tanagar

 

Watercolor on half sheet of Arches 300 gsm paper. 

Passiflora foetida  (small, delicate white flower) – Integral Silence (the source of true force)

Passiflora Incarnata X cincinnata ‘Incense’ (medium sized, purple flower with curly filaments) – Silence (the ideal condition for true progress)

Passiflora vitifolia (large, red flower with pointed petals and sepals) – Power aspiring to be the instrument for the Divine Work (Power, aspiring to a higher consciousness, awakens to the need of being at the service of the Divine)

Birds and Butterflies · Flowers · Landscape · Paintings/Realistic

Spring blooms – Shelter from the rains

 

 

22 into 15 inches Arches HP watercolor paper

Lilac : Distinction (of a refined beauty, sufficient to itself)

Peony : Beauty in Art (a beauty that displays itself and allows itself to be contemplated)

Birds and Butterflies · Flowers · Paintings/Realistic

Lily Haven

 

Painting size: 22 into 15 inches

Arches HP watercolor paper

Butterfly ref photo courtesy : www.pdphoto.org

For a tutorial on how to paint this watercolor, please visit www.watercolorjournal.wordpress.com

Save

Birds and Butterflies · Landscape · Paintings/Realistic

Peepal tree

 

PeepalTree

PTcloseup

 

Winsor & Newton CP half sheet (22*15 inches)

Birds and Butterflies · Fruits · Landscape · Paintings/Realistic

Grapes and Robin

Grapes and Robin 

 Grapes – Divine Ananda

(Abundant, succulent, nourishing, full of vigour)

          Painting done on Hahnemühle fine art water color 450gsm paper with Schminke artists watercolors measuring about 14*19 inches.

     The inspiration for this painting is from a lovely little garden that we had while living in Weil am Rhein, Germany. The front fencing and wall was completely covered with grape vines and this vine had found its way back here into our nook. I added the bunch of grapes and the robin from parts of other photos from the RIL of wetcanvas.com. Thanks to Marita and Pete for the same. 

     I grew beautiful bright red Geraniums (Spiritual Happiness – calm and smiling, nothing can disturb it) in pots in this space and they flowered abundantly through out the summer, I wish I had taken photos of those too, for another painting………

Visit www.watercolorjournal.wordpress.com  for some WIP shots.